RRB Staff Nurse Exam Question and Answer

Question No. 1. The nurse positioning a client after surgery will take into account that the position, which most often predisposes
a client to physiologic processes that suppress respiration, is which of the following positions?
A. Fowler's position
B. Prone
C. Supine
D. left side lying down
Ans: C

Question No. 2. You are ready to take the client's oral temperature. You ask this client how long it has been since drinking something hot or cold or smoking. The client admits having just drunk a cup of hot coffee. You will wait how long before
taking the temperature?
A. 5 minutes
B. 10 minutes
C. 20 minutes
D. 30 minutes
Ans: D




Question No. 3. You are working with a client who has dentures but does not wear them. When questioned about the reason for not
wearing the dentures, the client says it makes him feel old. Which of the following responses would be best?
A. "You are not really old."
B. "It is all right not to wear your dentures."
C. "You look better with dentures."
D. "Wearing dentures helps gums not to shrink."
Ans: D

Question No. 4 . When examining the client's abdomen, the nurse will most facilitate the examination by positioning the client in
which of the following ways?
A. supine with small pillows beneath knees and head
B. semi-Fowler's position with knees extended
C. sitting in the chair with legs elevated
D. supine with arms extended and hands behind head
Ans: A

Question No. 5 . You partially darken a room and ask the client to look straight ahead. You use a penlight and, approaching from the
side you shine the light, it constricts. You remove the light and then shine it on the same pupil again. You also observe the



response of the other pupil. You would normally find the other pupil doing which of the following things?
A. not make any change in size
B. dilate in an oppositional response to the light
C. first constrict, then dilate larger than the other pupil
D. constrict in consensual response
Ans: D

Question No. 6 . Tissue in the urinary bladder called transitional epithelium is best described in which of the following ways?
A. changes from cuboidal to columnar
B. are single layer and not stratified
C. contain a special elastic substance to aid in expansion
D. change shape depending on the bladder's fullness
Ans: D

Question No. 7 . In the Problem Oriented Medical Record documentation system (POMR), which of the following answers best
represents the person or persons who may contribute to the problem list representing the client's physiologic, psychologic,
social, cultural, spiritual, developmental, and environmental needs?
A. the primary nurse
B. the assigned social worker
C. registered nurses and the physician
D. all caregivers
Ans: D

Question No. 8 . A true pathogen will cause disease or infection:
A. in a healthy person.
B. only in an immuno-compromised person.



C. in persons with allergy to the pathogen.
D. in very few people.
Ans: A

Question No. 9 . You are doing the evaluation step of the nursing process and find that two of the goals for the client
have not been met. Which of the following actions would be best on your part?
A. Stop working on these goals, as evaluation is the last step.
B. Assess client's motivation for complying with the care plan.
C. Reassess problem and then review care plan and revise as needed.
D. Determine if the client has a knowledge deficit causing nonattainment.
Ans: C.

Question No. 10. When the nurse problem solves and has implemented a solution from several solutions identified, the nurse most needs to do which of the following things?
A. Discard the solutions that were not selected for implementation.
B. Implement a second solution, comparing its usefulness with the first solution.
C. Evaluate the effectiveness of the solution implemented.
D. Consider the problem solving completed in this case.
Ans: C
Click here to view Railway Question Papers with Answer

Comments